Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon thermalis Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Apogon sangiensis (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name)

Common names:

translucent cardinalfish

Dangat Magindanaon, Tagalog

Germaskerde-kardinaal Afrikaans

Half-barred cardinal English

Masked cardinal English

Masked cardinalfish English

Suga Bikol, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

条腹天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

條腹天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: south to Natal, South Africa (Ref. 4329) and east to western Pacific.; Kenya; Madagascar; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taal Lake; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay

Additional data:

In Cvuier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e790a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search