Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coris bulbifrons Randall & Kuiter, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coris aygula (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name)

Coris cyanea (non Macleay, 1883) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Doubleheader English

Tohovedet læbefisk Danish

额瘤盔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

額瘤盔魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Coris

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Lord Howe Island; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: Australia, Lord Howe Island, Middleton Reef, and Norfolk Island.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Feb-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3bc2aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search