Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhilabrus scottorum Randall & Pyle, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Scott's wrasse English

Scotts' wrasse English

暗丝隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

暗絲隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Cirrhilabrus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Great Barrier Reef to the Pitcairn Group.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Tahiti; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3bc14c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search