Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus morrisoni Schultz, 1960 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Neosynchiropus morrisoni (Schultz, 1960) (synonym)

Common names:

Morrison's dragonet English

Sesoko-teguri Japanese

莫氏新连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏新連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

莫氏連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Taiwan; Tonga; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Japan to Australia and eastward to Samoa (Ref. 592) and Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc32a2b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search