Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius tigris Springer, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Tiger blenny English

虎紋異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

虎纹异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: known thus far only from Osprey, Bougainville, and Holmes Reefs in the western Coral Sea.

Additional data:

Type locality: Osprey Reef, Coral Sea.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb101a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search