Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius bandanus Springer, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Banda clown blenny English

Banda comb-tooth English

Banda combtooth-blenny English

班达异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

班達異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Western Pacific: Indonesia (Seribu Islands off northwestern cost of Java eastward to Biak off the northwestern coast of New Guinea).

Additional data:

Subgenus: Ecsenius.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c5978-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search