Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis fluviorum Ogilby, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Brown stingray English

Estuariumpijlstaartrog Dutch

Estuary stingaree English

Estuary stingray English

Pari Malay, Punjabi, Sindhi

Kraban Hin Thai

溪魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

LSID

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Vanuatu; Western Pacific: New Guinea and from the Northern Territory to northern New South Wales in Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc286af2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search