Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus ussuriensis Berg, 1906 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Amur whitefish English

Ussuri cisco English

Ussuri whitefish English

Amurhelt Danish

Amurskii sig Russian

Ussuriyskiy sig Russian

амурский сиг Russian

сиг уссурийский Russian

乌苏里白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

烏蘇里白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; China; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR: Lower and middle part of the Amur, Zeya, Ussuri, Lake Khanka, Amur Liman, southern part of the Sea of Okhotsk. Asia: China (Ref. 13397).; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e55c9bfc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search