Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hollardia hollardi Poey, 1861 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hollardia hollardia Poey, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Reticulate spikefish English

Rombo verde Spanish

Toge-kawamuki Japanese

霍兰三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese

霍蘭三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Triacanthodidae

LSID

Genus Hollardia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bermuda; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Mexico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Bermuda and Florida, USA to northern South America.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc23bf16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search