Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neopomacentrus miryae Dor & Allen, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Miry's demoiselle English

米拉新雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese

米拉新雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Neopomacentrus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea north of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9375cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search