Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nematobrycon lacortei Weitzman & Fink, 1971 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Rainbow tetra English

Regenbogentetra German

Rotaugen-Kaisersalmler German

Sateenkaaritetra Finnish

Regnbuetetra Danish

彩虹丝尾脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

彩虹絲尾脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Nematobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: San Juan River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc906076-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search