Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon peruvianus Ladiges, 1938 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blauer Loretosalmler German

Bystrzyk peruwianski Polish

Mojarita Spanish

Peruntetra Finnish

Peruvian tetra English

Sardinita Spanish

Tetra peruano Spanish

Peru-tetra Danish

佩魯魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

佩鲁魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7db9d0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Upper Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8bb6c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search