Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Bystrzyk dwupregi Polish

Gelber Salmler German

Gelber von Rio German

Gul Tetra Swedish

Keltatetra Finnish

Messingtetra German

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Tetra English

Yellow tetra English

Gul tetra Danish

双带魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; Patos Lagoon; South America: Coastal river drainages from Espírito Santo to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil and upper Paraná River basin.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc36e488-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search