Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hasemania melanura Ellis, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Copper tetra English

Silvertip tetra English

黑色光尾裙魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑色光尾裙鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hasemania

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: Iguaçu River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9e136a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search