Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnocorymbus thayeri Eigenmann, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Moenkhausia profunda Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Black tetra English

False black tetra English

Hopeavaippatetra Finnish

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Sardinita Spanish

Silbermantelsalmler German

Silver tetra English

塞氏裸頂脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

塞氏裸顶脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Gymnocorymbus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: upper Amazon River basin (Bolivia and Colombia). Recorded from the Orinoco River, Guyana, and Trinidad and Tobago.; Trinidad and Tobago

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee150fa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search