Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Aphyocharax stramineus Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Rathbun's bloodfin English

Redflank bloodfin English

Rubinsalmler German

Tulipyrstötetra Finnish

Zwawik rathbuniego Polish

拉氏细脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

拉氏細脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Aphyocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

In Eigenmann & Ogle.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a6fac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search