Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus nigrotaeniatus (Jardine, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalceus nigrotaeniatus Jardine, 1841 (synonym)

Leporinus margaritaceus GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Halfline leporinus English

Punktstreifen-Leporinus German

Puolijuovaseisojatetra Finnish

黑带兔脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶兔脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Negro; Neotropical; South America: Negro River basin and Guyana coastal drainages.

Additional data:

In Schomburgk.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Jķlio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5692be2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search