Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus maculatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leporinus marcgravii (non Lütken, 1875) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Araçu pinima Portuguese

Awalapoukou Galibi

Gefleckter Leporinus German

Karp Afrikaans, Creole, French, Polish, Swedish, Ukrainian

Kwasima Saramaccan

Kwasimama Djuka, Galibi

Spotted leporinus English

Warak Palicur

斑兔脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

斑兔脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Sao Francisco; South America: coastal rivers of the Guianas and São Francisco River basin.; Suriname

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5692d18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search