Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax argentatus Kessler, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Racoma argentata (Kessler, 1874) (synonym)

Schizothorax kolpakowskii Nikolskii, 1885 (synonym)

Schizothorax orientalis Kessler, 1874 (synonym)

Schizothorax stummeri Lohberger, 1929 (synonym)

Schizothorax victorianus Nekrashevich, 1948 (synonym)

Common names:

Balkhash marinka English

Marynka bulchaska Polish

Balkhashkaya marinka Russian

Marinka stříbřitá Czech

Marinka Russian

Parma balchašská Czech

銀裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

银裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Lake Balkhash basin, Kazakhstan (Ref. 1441) and Ili river, Suiding, Huocheng, Emin counties, Xinjiang Autonomous Region (Ref. 33800).; China; Kazakhstan; Palearctic; Yili River

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc455a86-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search