Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bunocephalus knerii Steindachner, 1882 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Banjo catfish English

Banjomal Swedish

Carachita Spanish

Ecuador banjo catfish English

Laubwels German

Marmoribanjomonni Finnish

尼氏丘头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏丘頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Bunocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: western Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc595df6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search