Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bunocephalus amaurus Eigenmann, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus amaurus Eigenmann, 1910 (ambiguous synonym)

Bunocephalus amaurus aloikae Hoedeman, 1961 (synonym)

Bunocephalus amaurus sipaliwini Hoedeman, 1961 (synonym)

Dysichthys amaurus (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Dysichthys coracoideus amaurus (Eigenmann, 1912) (synonym)

Common names:

Banjo catfish English

Camouflaged catfish English

Chibali grongron Galibi

Croncron Creole, French, French

Maranri Palicur

暗色丘头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

暗色丘頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Bunocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: coastal rivers between the Orinoco and Amazon mouths.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7bc31e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search