Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Esomus lineatus Ahl, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Juovalentobarbi Finnish

Lotniczek liniowany Polish

Striped flying barb English

Letounek pruhovaný Czech

Stribet flyvebarbe Danish

線紋長鬚 Mandarin Chinese

线纹长须 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Esomus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Bangladesh (mouths of the Ganges River).; Bangladesh; India; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 12965). Status uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7f0e2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search