Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crossocheilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crossochilus oblongus Kuhl & Van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym)

Epalzeorhynchos stigmaeus Smith, 1945 (synonym)

Epalzeorhynchus stigmaeus Smith, 1945 (synonym)

Labeo oblongus Valenciennes, 1942 (synonym)

Common names:

Goldbrauner Algenfresser German

Gray flying fox English

Hopealeväbarbi Finnish

Lokas Javanese

Lukas Javanese, Malay

Ripsikuonobarbi Finnish

Siamese flying fox English

Falsk flyvende ræv Danish

Parmička podlouhlá Czech

Parmoun širokopruhý Czech

穗唇魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Crossocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Indonesia.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Singapore; Thailand

Additional data:

In van Hasselt.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b58be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search