Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Betta fusca Regan, 1910 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Dunkler Kampffisch German

Dusky betta English

Ruskotaistelija Finnish

棕抟鱼 Mandarin Chinese

棕摶魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Osphronemidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76f5106-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Betta

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Sumatra, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b480c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search