Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius micronemus Bleeker, 1847 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pangasius dezwaani Weber & de Beaufort, 1912 (synonym)

Pangasius micronema Bleeker, 1847 (synonym)

Pangasius rios Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Pangasius tubbi (non Inger & Chin, 1959) (misapplied name)

Pseudolais tetranema Vaillant, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Keltahaimonni Finnish

Shortbarbel pangasius English

Trey pra Khmer

Pla sa wai Thai

Pla sang ka ward thong to Thai

Pla sang ka wart tong to Thai

Kortskægget hajmalle Danish

ปลาสวาย Thai

ปลาสังกะวาดท้องโต Thai

短鬚鯰 Mandarin Chinese

短须鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin, Hue River, the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia, including Sumatra, Java and Borneo. Particularly widely distributed in Borneo (Kapuas, Mahakam, Rejang and Kinabatangan).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Species Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc27d83a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search