Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrasalmus elongatus Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Serrasalmus pingke Fernández-Yépez, 1951 (synonym)

Common names:

Caribe pinche Spanish

Pańa Portuguese, Spanish

Pirańa Spanish

Piranha comprida Portuguese

Piranha mucura Portuguese

Slender piranha English

Soukkapiraija Finnish

Slank piratfisk Danish

長身鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

长身锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrasalmus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed4772c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search