Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Barrier Reef anemonefish English

Østaustralsk klovnfisk Danish

大堡礁雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

大堡礁双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Amphiprion

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: eastern Australia (Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea, northern New South Wales), New Caledonia, and Loyalty Islands. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed475ce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search