Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Goodea atripinnis Jordan, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Characodon atripinnis (Jordan, 1880) (synonym)

Goodea atripininis atripinnis Jordan, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackfin goodea English

Kirjotoka Finnish

Metallitoka Finnish

Schwarzflossen-Hochlandkärpfling German

Tiro English, Spanish

Gudeya Russian

黑鰭谷鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳍谷鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Goodea

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: Lerma River basin and Ayuquila River, Guanajuato, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed46e30-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search