Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Hubbs Hochlandkärpfling German

Mexcalpique de Tuxpan Spanish

Pisamatoka Finnish

Whitepatched splitfin English

Hubbs' goodeide Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Allodontichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: endemic to Jalisco, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed46818-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search