Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimatopsis evelynae Géry, 1964 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Punabarbitetra Finnish

Spottail curimata English

伊夫林短線脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

伊夫林短线脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimatopsis

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1fd31a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search