Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus limiceps Ogilby, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Repomucenus limiceps (Ogilby, 1908) (synonym)

Common names:

Rough-headed dragonet English

锉首 Mandarin Chinese

銼首 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: northern Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7f3bc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search