Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Amphiprion thielli Burgess, 1981 (synonym)

Common names:

Thielle's anemonefish English

Thielles klovnfisk Danish

希氏雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

希氏双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Amphiprion

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Philippines; Western Central Pacific: described from two aquarium dealer specimen believed to have originated in the vicinity of Cebu, Philippines.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4f17e08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search