Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kumadori-hoshi-eso Japanese

多指奇巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

多指奇巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Aristostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Canada; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Eastern Atlantic: Western Sahara to Senegal and a single record at 2S 19W. Western Atlantic: USA to Argentina, including Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951). Indian Ocean: 5N to 25S. Western Pacific: S; Gulf of Mexico; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mauritania; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Patagonian Shelf; Senegal; South China Sea; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b85e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search