Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Photonectes phyllopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

叶须袋巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

葉鬚袋巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Photonectes

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Eastern Atlantic: a single record at 3S 19W. Western Atlantic: Lesser Antilles. Single specimens from the Indian and Pacific oceans.; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Saint Lucia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc811666-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search