Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Photonectes mirabilis Parr, 1927 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Photonectes cornutus Beebe, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

deepsea loosejaw English

奇异袋巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

奇異袋巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Photonectes

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Brazil; Canary Current; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Western Sahara to Mauritania. Western Atlantic: 37N to 23N west of 35W, one record at 2N, and from Brazil to Argentina. Western Central Pacific: Australia (Ref. 7300) and Papua New Guinea (Ref. 6993).; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritania; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Patagonian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Uruguay; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Subgenus: Dolichostomias (Ref. 33021).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb14c7e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search