Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Photonectes leucospilus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

白点袋巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白點袋巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Photonectes

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Guinea, and also Angola. Western Atlantic: USA to Bahamas, one record at 26S 27W.; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Senegal; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6b85a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search