Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanostomias melanopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Melanostomias macrophotus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (ambiguous synonym)

Melanostomias melanops (non Brauer, 1902) (misapplied name)

Common names:

乌须黑巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

烏鬚黑巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Melanostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; China; Cuba; Eastern Atlantic: 24N 20W (near Mauritania). Western Atlantic: USA to Cuba.; Gulf of Mexico; Mauritania; Pacific, Northwest; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Taiwan; Turks and Caicos Is.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc863bc8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search