Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias tenisoni Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

特氏真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

特氏真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Eastern Atlantic: north of St. Helena Island. Western Atlantic: USA to Bahamas, and off Brazil. A Pacific record (Grandperrin & Rivaton, 1966) needs confirmation.; Saint Helena; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Turks and Caicos Is.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc94618-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search