Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias melanonema Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eustomias bibulbosus (non Parr, 1927) (misapplied name)

Eustomias melanostigma (non Regan & Trewavas, 1930) (misapplied name)

Common names:

黑线真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑線真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: known only from the vicinity of Cape Verde to just south of the equator in the Gulf of Guinea.; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc863236-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search