Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias macrurus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Inu-hoshi-eso Japanese

Scaleless dragonfish English

大尾真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

大尾真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Brazil; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: west of 15W between the equator and 6N, and from 13S-17S between 5W and 10W. Western Atlantic: off USA south to the equator including the Gulf of Mexico and the Antilles, and off Brazil. Also known from the Indian and Pacific O; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Saint Helena; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29d8d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search