Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias longibarba Parr, 1927 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Eustomias longibarbus Parr, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

長鬚真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

长须真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Brazil; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; China; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco to Western Sahara. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea and within 10 of longitude of land from 23N to 9S.; Gulf of Mexico; Jamaica; Madeira Islands; Mexico; Morocco; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc899b38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search