Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias enbarbatus Welsh, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eustomias barbuva Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Eustomias botrypogon Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Eustomias brevifilis Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (synonym)

Eustomias obscurus (non Vaillant, 1884) (misapplied name)

Eustomias regani Norman, 1930 (synonym)

Common names:

内须真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

內鬚真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Argentina; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Western Sahara to Namibia (not known from the Gulf of Guinea). Western Atlantic: USA south to Argentina including the Caribbean Sea. Also Indian and Pacific oceans.; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Mauritania; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Patagonian Shelf; Senegal; South Brazil Shelf; Tasman Sea; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8ebd0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search