Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eustomias braueri Zugmayer, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

布氏真巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

布氏真巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Eustomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Eastern Atlantic: off Gibraltar. Western Atlantic: about 30W to 68W between 28N-23N (to 35N near 30W), Lesser Antilles, and off Brazil. Also known from Indian and Pacific Oceans.; Gibraltar; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc892842-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search