Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chirostomias pliopterus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chirostomias lucidimanus Beebe, 1932 (synonym)

Common names:

Klumbuskeggur Icelandic

Scaleless dragonfish English

肢巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

肢巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Chirostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Azores Islands; Bahamas; Bear Seamount; Bermuda; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Eastern Atlantic: Spain south to Mauritania. Western Atlantic: USA to Cuba. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951).; Gibraltar; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Portugal; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Turks and Caicos Is.; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc889dfa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search