Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Stomias lampropeltis Gibbs, 1969 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Stomias colubrinus (non Garman, 1899) (misapplied name)

Stomias colubrinus orientalis Blache, 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

美丽巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

美麗巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Stomias

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: known only from Mauritania to Namibia, within 500 miles of the coast.; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Namibia; Nigeria; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc886aa6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search