Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Stomias brevibarbatus Ege, 1918 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Stomias brevibartus Ege, 1918 (synonym)

Common names:

shortbarbel dragonfish English

短鬚巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

短须巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Stomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal south to Mauritania. Northwest Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951).; Gibraltar; Iberian Coastal; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal; Spain; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc88534a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search