Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chauliodus minimus Parin & Novikova, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chauliodus danae (non Regan & Trewavas, 1929) (misapplied name)

Common names:

長牙蝰魚 Mandarin Chinese

长牙蝰鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Chauliodus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Argentina; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Benguela Current; Brazil; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Congo south to Angola. Western Atlantic: Brazil south to Argentina.; Patagonian Shelf; Saint Helena; South Brazil Shelf; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc884f76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search