Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astronesthes cyaneus (non Brauer, 1902) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Snaggletooth English

小须星衫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小鬚星衫魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Astronesthes

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Ascension Island; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Morocco south to Namibia. Western Atlantic: USA to the Caribbean Sea including the Gulf of Mexico; from French Guiana to Brazil.; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Namibia; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Saint Helena; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Togo; Turks and Caicos Is.; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7f0916-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search