Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon melanopus Weber, 1911 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Monster cardinal-fish English

Serinding malam Malay

暗鰭天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

暗鳍天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-West Pacific: Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819) and northwestern Australia.; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc869d34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search