Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Varicorhinus wittei Banister & Poll, 1973 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Chramule Wittova Czech

威氏突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

威氏突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Varicorhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lufira River system, Katanga.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc867188-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search